PureNature NZ
PureNature NZ
Follow
Bayberry Wax
Bayberry Wax
Bayberry Wax
$19.00

Description

Bayberry Wax is obtained from the bayberry shrub grown in North, Central and South America. It is hard, brittle and fatty to the touch. It functions as an emollient, thickener, film former, and viscosity modifier.

Bayberry Wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, fatty acids, glycerides, hydrocarbons and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

It is most commonly blended with beeswax to make earthy-scented candles that are traditionally burnt at festive times to bring good luck. 

It can also be used in formulations for skincare, sun care, shampoos, conditioners or other personal care products. 

It has a lower peroxide value than butters and can reduce rancidity and increase the stability of the final product. As such, it can be used as a replacement for Shea and Cocoa Butter for more stable formulas. 

This product is intended for external use only

Launch DateJanuary 19, 2020
Days In Market2,474
Vendorpurenaturenz
Variants3
↓
Buy with
shopfeed.aicopyright © 2025
logos provided by logo.devall rights reserved